Skip to content
VIGA™ — Emergency Loans. Zero Interest. Always.

🐾 Now live in Texas and California: zero-interest, zero-fee pet-emergency Bridge Loans — always. Texas · California

🐾 For borrowers · Live in Texas & California for pet emergencies

A bill you can’t fully cover? Bridge it — at 0%. Always.

Upload your vet's estimate, cover at least 20% of it, and VIGA bridges the rest — paid to the clinic directly. You repay only what you borrowed from VIGA, in small bites on your paydays. Live now for pet emergencies in Texas & California.

0% interest, $0 fees

Always

$250–$2,500

Bridge Loans

< 5 min

Typical approval

Before you start

Have these three things ready.

That's the whole kit — most people finish the application in about five minutes.

The written estimate

A real, itemized estimate from your clinic — the loan is anchored to it.

Your ID & SSN

For identity and a soft credit look. Never a hard pull — no score impact.

Your bank login

A secure, read-only link so we can see what you can comfortably repay.

The whole journey

From estimate to funded — screen by screen.

The example case throughout: a $1,400 bill, a family that can put down $400, and a $1,000 Bridge Loan.

Phase 1

You’ll apply — about five minutes

VIGAStep 1 of 10

The estimate

Applying forMyself — new case
📎 Upload your written estimate
Estimate — Lakewood Vet Clinic$1,400
🔍 Scanned & verified as authentic
Continue

1Upload the estimate — First question: your own new case, or an existing one? Then a real, written estimate from a legitimate business. We verify it.

VIGAStep 2 of 10

Your share

I can pay toward it$400
Minimum share — 20%$280
The gap to bridge$1,000
💪 Pay more than the minimum if you can — it strengthens your application
Continue

2Offer what you can pay — Your share comes first — at least 20% of the estimate, and as much more as you want. It keeps the pool strong.

VIGAStep 3 of 10

Identity check

SSN •••-••-1234soft pull
🛡 Will not affect your credit score
Hard credit pullNever
Verify me

3Soft pull only — Your SSN for identity and a soft credit look. No score impact.

VIGAStep 4 of 10

Link your bank

🏦 Log in safely & securely — read-only access
Paydays detected1st & 15th
Cashflow reviewCalculating…
Connect bank

4Read-only bank access — We read your real cashflow to calculate what we can offer.

Phase 2

The decision — and your signature

VIGAStep 5 of 10

Your bridge offer

Total estimate$1,400
You asked$1,000
VIGA offers$1,000
Your co-pay$400
Accept offer

5The offer — or a way to one — Equal to or less than you asked. Short? Another person can apply on their own and choose your existing case in their application. If it truly can’t work, we respectfully decline.

VIGAStep 6 of 10

Read & sign

📄 Your contract — every term, every amount
Payment schedule~$167 × 6 paydays
Interest & fees$0 · $0
✍️ Sign digitally

6Nothing surprises you later — Read the contract, the schedule, the amounts — then e-sign.

Phase 3

Care happens — provider paid direct

VIGAStep 7 of 10

Service performed

✓ Service completed
You pay your portion first$400
Paid toProvider, directly
My share is paid

7You pay your portion first — Your co-pay goes straight to the provider.

VIGAStep 8 of 10

Provider bills VIGA

🧾 Invoice uploaded in clinic portal
Bridge amount$1,000
Verified against estimate✓
Submitted

8The provider invoices us — They bill VIGA for the bridge — never you.

VIGAStep 9 of 10

Funds sent

🏦 ACH to provider — 1–2 business days
Paid in full$1,000
Your loan is nowLive
Bill settled

9VIGA will ACH the provider — Paid in 1–2 business days — and the loan goes live.

Phase 4

You’ll repay — and rise

VIGAStep 10 of 10

Repay your way

Installment on your pay dates~$167
Method — you chooseACH · link · mail
📈 On-time payments reported to credit bureaus
On track 🎉

10Small bites until it's done — Repay your way: automatic payments (ACH) on your pay dates, self-pay through a payment link we send you, or self-pay by check or money order by post. On time, your credit score can grow.

🛡 Who will decide?An algorithm designed by an independent committee — the same fairness and affordability rules for everyone — reviewed by humans to bring empathy and compassion into the final decision. Too risky? We’ll respectfully decline, so nobody is Loaned into a hole.

Every repaid dollar revolves to the next family. That is the whole model — not charity, not credit. A bridge.

The deal, plainly

What you carry. What you never do.

You carry

  • The principal — $1,000 borrowed is $1,000 repaid
  • Small installments sized to your paydays
  • A hardship pause if life happens — honored plans are reported current, never late

You never carry

  • Interest, fees, penalties, or deferred-interest surprises
  • Wage garnishment — ever
  • Collateral, employer pressure, or a hard credit pull to apply

🤝 The 2nd borrower

Don’t qualify for the whole amount? A 2nd borrower can bridge the rest.

If the system can't approve your full gap, you don't have to walk away. Someone who cares about the same need can apply too — completely on their own, with VIGA playing no part in connecting you.

Their own loan, entirely

A 2nd borrower applies on their own and qualifies on their own finances — their own application, their own contract, their own repayment schedule, their own soft pull.

Same case, same bill

Every application asks: for yourself, or for an existing case? They select the case, and on approval their loan is paid toward the same verified need, directly to the same provider — together, the whole bill gets covered.

A 2nd borrower is never a guarantor, co-signer, or co-borrower — and VIGA never links the two of you. Nobody vouches for or guarantees anyone else’s loan; each borrower qualifies independently and repays only their own loan.

Straight answers

Know before you owe.

What does it cost?
Zero interest. Zero fees. Always — not "0% for the first 6 months", not interest that starts later. You repay exactly what was borrowed — every dollar shown in your contract before you sign.
Will applying hurt my credit?
No. Soft pulls only — never a hard one. And on-time repayment is reported to the credit bureaus, so your score can grow while you repay.
Do I get the money?
No — and that's the point. After the service, the provider bills VIGA and we ACH them directly within 1–2 business days. The money can only do one thing: help.
What if the system says no?
We respectfully decline rather than lend anyone into a hole — and we tell you your options: a stronger co-pay, a 2nd borrower applying independently to the same case, or trying again when your cashflow steadies.
How do I repay?
Your choice of three ways: automatic payments (ACH) on your pay dates, self-pay through a secure payment link we send you, or self-pay by check or money order by post. Zero interest and zero fees — always, whichever you choose.
Do you offer loans through employers or by payroll deduction?
No. VIGA lends directly to individuals. VIGA does not offer any loan through an employer or repaid by payroll deduction in California.

Availability

Live in Texas & California.

Loans are currently available to Texas and California residents for pet emergencies at participating veterinary clinics. Your state's details, disclosures and repayment addresses:

Outside Texas and California? VIGA loans aren’t available in your state yet. Join the list and we’ll let you know when they are.

Five minutes. Zero interest — always. One bridge.

Have your estimate ready — then apply. Typical approval in under 5 minutes.